REGULATIONS
of the 1st World
Agility Championship
1. GENERAL
1.1. The 1st World Agility
Championship will be held on the 30-31st of March, 2002 in Moscow (Russia,
Moscow, Sport Palace Spartak, Stromynka str., 4).
1.2. The
Championship is
organized by the International Federation of Cynological Sports (IFCS).
1.3. Chief judge - Kenneth
Tatsch (USA). Chief scorer - Elena Chukhina (Russia).
1.4. The Championship is
provided by Russian League of Cynologists (RLC).
1.5. The Championship is held
under the Rules of International Federation of Cynological Sports (IFCS) and
according to the present Regulations.
1.6. Absence or availability of
pedigree documents, dogs breed and registration do not influence on the
permit to the Championship.
1.7. The official languages of
the Championship are Russian and English. The official information of the
Championship is announced and published in these languages. For entry forms,
appeals and applications any of these languages can be used.
1.8. The Championship is
financed by means of IFCS, RLC and by other legal means.
1.9.
Travel to the place of competition and back, accomodation and food expenses of a
team are paid by directing organization.
2.
PARTICIPANTS.
ENTRY FORMS
2.1. National combined teams
take part in the Championship (one country - one team).
2.2. A team should include four
members:
- 2 mini (under 40 cm);
- 2 standard (above 40 cm).
2.3. National combined team is
entered by the sporting cynological organization of corresponding country,
authorized by IFCS.
2.4. IFCS can give a right to
enter a national combined team to IFCS representative in the corresponding
country.
2.5. National combined team is
selected on the competitive base. Authorized by IFCS organization (representative)
determines regulations of forming of national combined team by itself (him/herself).
Regulations of forming of national combined team can not restrict participation
in the selection in dependence on absence or availability of pedigree documents
and dogs breed.
2.6. Entry forms should be
presented to IFCS before March 1.
2.7. Entry fee - 200 USD from
team.
2.8. Entry fee should be paid in
cash at the moment of participants registration and distribution of start
numbers.
2.9. For cruel treatment with
the dog, improper conduct or hindering to the performance of another sportsman
the participant will be disqualified.
2.10. Every dog should have
valid vaccination against rabies and leptospiroses, valid certificate of dogs
health.
3. PROGRAMME OF
CHAMPIONSHIP, WINNERS DETERMINATION
3.1. In team classification team
members run agility and jumping courses.
3.2. Winners in team
classification are determined by the least sum of penalty points got by all
members on both courses.
3.3. In case of equality between
two or more teams advantage has a team with the best result on agility course.
3.4. In individual
classification sportsmen run agility and jumping courses.
3.5. Winners in individual
classification (mini and standard separately) are determined by the least sum of
penalty points got on both courses.
3.6. In case of equality between
two or more sportsmen advantage has a participant with the best result on
agility course.
3.7. Penalty pionts are formed
of penalty points for time of running (one second - one point) and for faults
and refusals.
3.8. The protests are accepted
and considered only in the case of existing of clear video of the controversial
moment.
3.9. Written protest should be
applied by the team leader within 15 minutes
since announcement of the participants result to the Chief scorer. USD
100 should be applied together with protest.
Chief scorer marks time on the
protest and passes it to the Chief judge as soon as possible.
Chief judge makes decision on
the protest. If the protest is satisfied, money is returned to the team leader.
If the protest is not satisfied, money is passed to the Organizer and can be
used for needs of Championship on Organizers discretion.
3.10. Participant, disqualified
on the course, gets penalty points:
- agility course - 150;
- jumping course - 100.
4. WINNERS
AWARD
4.1. A team won first place is
awarded with diploma, prize and title World Agility Champion.
4.2. Teams took second and third
places are awarded with diplomas and prizes.
4.3. Sportsmen won first places
(mini and standard separately) are awarded with diploma, medal, red rosette,
prize and title World Agility Champion.
4.4. Sportsmen took second
places (mini and standard separately) are awarded with diplomas, medals, blue
rosettes and prizes.
4.5. Sportsmen took third places
(mini and standard separately) are awarded with diplomas, medals, green rosettes
and prizes.
5. PROCEDURES
5.1. National combined team
takes part in solemn ceremonies under their national flag.
5.2. On the opening ceremony
teams are formed in alphabetical order (Latin alphabet). On the closing ceremony
teams are formed in order of places taken in team classification.
5.3. During awarding (in every
nomination) a national anthem of winners counry sounds.
5.4. Organizations, sending
teams on the Championship, should provide national flag and national anthem on
the tape or CD.
5.5. National insignia on the
uniform of participants, coaches and team leaders is not regulated.
5.6. Sponsors insignia can be
placed only on the clothes.